Commissioners

 

  • Habiba Bankston, Senior Community Relations Specialist, L Brands
  • Christina Christian, Program Manager, Startup Week @ Techstars
  • Joseph Clark III, Management Associate, Nationwide Insurance
  • Jay Clouse, Founder, Unreal Collective
  • Jordan Davis (Chair), Director of Smart Cities Strategy and Collaboration, The Columbus Partnership
  • Andrew Dodson, Business Development Director, TRIAD Architects
  • Yaves Ellis, Public Affairs Director, Radio One Columbus/President & CEO, Sling Shot Media Group LLC
  • Corey Favor, Senior Graphic Designer, The Ohio State University
  • Alex Frommeyer, Founder/CEO, Beam Dental
  • Tim Fulton (Vice Chair), Marketing Manager, Chepri
  • Matthew Goldstein, Executive Director, Besa
  • Virginia Nunes Gutierrez, Chief Operating Officer and Co-Founder, AVANZA
  • Andy Hutter, Product Manager, Rocket Code
  • Chenelle Jones, Assistant Professor of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Ohio Dominican University
  • Doug Joseph, Principal, Serif Creative
  • Josh Lapp (Grants Chair), Co-Founder and Principal, Designing Local
  • Mike McCann, Vice President of Programs and Partner Engagement, Rev1 Ventures
  • Jesús Ovalle, Program Manager, Columbus Public Health
  • Robert Perryman (Membership Chair), Associate, Isaac Wiles Burkholder & Teetor LLC
  • Nicole Plant, Marketing Manager, Taylor Strategy Partners
  • Densil Porteous, Director, Marketing/Communications, Wexner Center for the Arts
  • Chris Ritchie, Chief of Staff, CrossChx, Inc.
  • Molly Ryan, Co-founder, MStyle LLC
  • Maylin Sambois Sanchez, Co-Founder, Femergy & 4L Latinas
  • Anna Sanyal, Staff Attorney, Ohio Court of Claims
  • Mike Schott, Director of Community Development, Kaufman Development
  • Erin Scott, Director of Strategic Initiatives, further.faster
  • Mikey Sorboro, Owner, LNS Restaurant Group
  • Wolf Starr, Director, Connects Columbus @102.5 / President, Atlas Community Partners
  • Kyle Strickland, Senior Legal Analyst, Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race & Ethnicity
  • Yohannan Terrell (Communications Chair), Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder, Warhol & WALL ST
  • Julie Wilkes, Owner, Seven Studios/North American Wellness Director, Accenture
  • Lora Zotter, Director, First Connect Programs with Rev1 Ventures

Stakeholder Liaisons:

  • Priyam Chokshi, Policy Advisor, Mayor’s Office, City of Columbus
  • Hannah Reed, Special Projects Coordinator, Department of Development, City of Columbus
  • Gina Space, Legislative Aide to Council President Zach Klein, Columbus City Council
Former Commissioners

Bryan Ashton (Grants Chair), Assistant Director – Student Wellness Center, The Ohio State University
Lourdes Barroso de Padillia
Beth Berkemer
Robert Bickis, Jr., Real Estate Consultant/Broker, MoveDowntownColumbus.com
Justin Bickle, Columbus 2020
Amy Bishop
Haley Boehning
Kacey Brankamp
Shawn Broadus, Partner, Suite78 Marketing & Advertising
Michael Brown, Experience Columbus
Benjamin Buckner, Account Executive, Radio One, Inc.
John Carney
Brian Cheek
Kate Christobek
Ben Clarke, President & CEO, The Shipyard
Darci Congrove
Jessica Davis, College Relations Manager, Cardinal Health
Travis Dent
Joel Diaz
Walker Evans, Columbus Underground
Abdi Farah
Nicole Farrell
Derek Grosso
Maurice Hall
Stefphanie Harper, Mayor’s Office
Shanda Harris
Chuck Hootman
Regina Johnson
Brendan Kelley
Noel Klay
Elizabeth Lessner
Ashley Lester
Steve Michalovich, General Manager, Wondersauce
Jon Myers
Kym Nelson
Ken Paul
Alison Pegg
Cinnamon Pelly
Karac Ruleau
Chris Rutter
Amy Schmittauer
Elissa Schneider
Greg Schultz
Dan Sharpe, Columbus Foundation
Oyango Snell
Liz Sonnanstine
Nicole Staples Walker, Director – External Affairs, AT&T
Heather Starck
Kelly Stevelt Kaser
Emily Swartzlander
Steve Swift, Business Manager, Nationwide Children’s Hospital
Jacob Taylor, Co-Founder, CivitasNow
Long Tran
Mike Valo
Josué Vicente
Antone White
Kalitha Williams
TyKiah Wright